Boys Varsity Track, Girls Varsity Track · Track and Field Results from District Meet


Track had a busy couple days last week traveling to both Wesley Chapel and Sunlake High School for the District Championships.

The Panthers faced off against ‘8 ‘ different high schools: Land’O’Lakes, Sunlake, Mitchell, Springstead, Gulf, Leesburg, Fivay, and River Ridge.

  • Each school was permitted 3 entries per event for the 18 events, so between 20 to 24 athletes competed in each event.

Lecanto wrapped up the regular season with some GREAT performances.

We will be advancing 19 of our athletes to the regional championships.

The Girl’s team as a whole were FHSAA District runner-up to Sunlake High School (first top 2 finish in over 6 years), while the boys finished in 4th place to Sunlake, Land’o’lakes, and Mitchell.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (Top 4 move on to regionals)

Champions:

Starr Mastin                       400m                     1:02.82

Victoria Urbaez                 1600m                   5:28.88

Catalina Veldwijk             3200m                   12:22.06

Celine D’Anna                    100H                      16.34

Celine D’Anna                    300H                      46.61

J’Niyah Crumbley             High Jump          1.58m

Zaire Wilcox                        Long Jump          6.38m

Runner-up:

Victoria Urbaez                 800m                     2:24.72

Liberty Lohmeyer            Pole Vault           3.03m

Abcydee Rome                 Shot-Putt            10.17m

Austin Recta                       Triple Jump        12.94m

3rd Place:

Celine D’Anna                    200m                     26.49

Joseph Sullivan                  300H                      43.00

Dieter Wunderly               High Jump          1.85m

Joseph Sullivan                  Long Jump          6.16m

Zaire Wilcox                        Triple Jump        12.82m

4th Place:

Catalina Veldwijk             1200m                   5:41.45

Dwayne (DJ) Smith          High Jump          1.80m

Austin Recta                       Long Jump          5.91m

Relay Runner-up

Victoria Urbaez, Alex Garcia, Elise Leturno, Catalina Veldwijk                        4×800                    10:31.59

Victoria Urbaez, Starr Mastin, Abigail Cochran, Celine D’Anna                      4×400                    4:17.19

Relay 3rd Place

Joseph Sullivan, Ikenna Nkwocha, Travis Labelle, Ian Holzer                           4×400                    3:38.18

Joseph Sullivan, Ikenna Nkwocha, Dylan Wilsek, Ian Holzer                            4×800                    9:17.70

LIST OF REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

Cochran, Abigail

Crumbley, J’Niyah

D’Anna, Celine

Garcia, Alexandra

Holzer, Ian

Labelle, Travis

Leturno, Elise

Lohmeyer, Liberty

Mastin, Starr

Nkwocha, Ike

Recta, Austin

Rome, Abcydee

Smith, Dwayne

Sullivan, Joseph

Urbaez, Victoria

Veldwijk, Catalina

Wilcox, Zaire

Wilsek, Dylan

Wunderly, Dieter